A 68 year old man is hospitalised because of recent general deterioration and weight loss


Question Number 1141
Question:
A 68 year old man is hospitalised because of recent general deterioration and weight loss. He has a history of alcoholism and is a diabetic controlled by diet alone. He persistently complains of diffuse bone pain to the nursing staff in the hospital. Blood tests revealed an elevated total serum calcium level of 3.85 mmol/L (normal range from 2.2 to 2.6 mmol/L), a total protein level of 71 g/L (normal range from 60 to 80 g/L) and a low serum phosphate level of 0.63 mmol/L (normal range from 0.90 to 1.45 mmol/L) The physician is concerned that this patient's elevated total serum calcium may be due to an underlying pathology. What is this patholgy most likely to be?
a) bronchial carcinoma
b) dietary phosphate depletion
c) Paget’s disease
d) sarcoidosis
e) multiple myeloma


Labels:



>>>> Post your Answer Here ????



Design by Up2date.us