A 30 year-old female has recent difficulties in swallowing

image

Question Number 0668

Question:
A 30 year-old female has recent difficulties in swallowing. She is found to have a microcytic hypochromic anemia. Her lab values (normal values in brackets) Hb 8.3 g/dl (12-15) MCV 71 (80-94) Iron 20 mg/dl (60-200) Ferritin 7 ng/ml (20-300) TIBC 495 mg/dl (250-435) Serum FE/TIBC (percentage) 5% A likely diagnosis is :

a) Rhabdomyoma
b) sliding hiatus hernia
c) upper esophageal web
d) scleroderma
e) Kaposi's sarcoma


Labels: ,



>>>> Post your Answer Here ????



Design by Up2date.us