MCQS 371-373:A 30 year-old female has recent difficulties in swallowing. She is found to have a microcytic hypochromic anemia

image 

Question:371
a six week old male infant is noted to be tacchypneic and distressed. A CXR demonstrates cardiomegaly with right sided predominance, as well as superior mediastinal widening. A possible cause includes

a) Moya Moya disease
b) child abuse
c) migraine
d) aneurysmally dilated great vein of Galen
e) disseminated gonorrhea
f) encephalitis
g) thrombosis of a major dural sinus
h) medulloblastoma
i) pseudotumour cerebri
j) meningitis

Question:372
A 25 year old man has a three day history of shivering, general malaise and productive cough. The x-ray shows right lower lobe consolidation

a) Mycobacterium avium complex
b) Coxiella burnetii
c) Escherichia coli (Gram -ve)
d) Haemophilus influenzae
e) Legionella pneumophila
f) Strep pneumococcus
g) Mycobacterium tuberculosis
h) Mycoplasma pneumoniae
i) Pneumocystis carinii
j) Staphylococcus aureus

 

 

Question:373
A 30 year-old female has recent difficulties in swallowing. She is found to have a microcytic hypochromic anemia. Her lab values (normal values in brackets) Hb 8.3 g/dl (12-15) MCV 71 (80-94) Iron 20 mg/dl (60-200) Ferritin 7 ng/ml (20-300) TIBC 495 mg/dl (250-435) Serum FE/TIBC (percentage) 5% A likely diagnosis is :

a) Candida albicans
b) pharyngeal pouch
c) esophageal diverticulum
d) achalasia
e) rolling hiatus hernia
f) Rhabdomyoma
g) sliding hiatus hernia
h) upper esophageal web
i) scleroderma
j) Kaposi's sarcoma


Labels:



>>>> Post your Answer Here ????



Design by Up2date.us